Event Schedule


Below are the various events, sorted by date, location, and time for all of the events happening at Amelia Con 2019. Please note that ALL SPECIAL GUEST EVENTS and THE EXHIBIT HALL will only be held on Saturday March 9, 2019. Your Amelia Con wristband or badge will get you into all events listed on this page on all days.  If you have questions about an event, location, or schedule, please contact us at info(at)ameliacon.com.


Friday, March 8, 2019 

Fernandina Beach Recreation Center (Sponsored by Game Over)

2500 Atlantic Avenue, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

3:00 p.m.

  • Registration/Convention Opens
  • N64: Super Smash Bros 64 (Station 1)
  • SNES: Killer Instinct (Station 2)
  • Genesis: Battletoads + Double Dragon (Station 3)
  • Virtual Boy: Virtual Tetris (Station 4)
  • Smash Bros Ultimate (Switch Station 1)

4:00 p.m.

  • Food Trucks arrive
  • GURPS Demos with Steve Jackson Games
  • NES: Super Mario Bros (Station 2)
  • Atari Jaguar: Kasumi Ninja (Station 3)
  • Just Dance 2019 (Switch Station 2)

5:00 p.m.

  • SNES: Super Mario World (Station 2)
  • Genesis: Sonic 3 & Knuckles (Station 3)

6:00 p.m.

  • Food Trucks leave
  • Gamecube: Super Smash Bros Melee (Station 1)
  • Vectrex: Hyper Chase (Station 4)
  • Switch: Super Mario Party (Switch Station 2)

7:00 p.m.

  • SNES: Street Fighter II (Station 2)
  • Sega 32x: Knuckles Chaotix (Station 3)
  • Cards Against Humanity 18+ Only (Anime Screening Room)

8:00 p.m.

  • Saturn: Area 51 (Station 1)

9:00 p.m.

  • Convention Closes

Saturday, March 9, 2019

Fernandina Beach Recreation Center

2500 Atlantic Blvd., Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

9:00 a.m.

  • Registration / Badge Pick Up Opens

10:30 a.m.

  • VIP Admission Opens
  • Clifford Chapin Autograph Session Starts
  • Plan B TableTop Demos Start
  • Camden Battlegrounds Games Start

11:00 a.m.

  • General Admission Opens

12:00 p.m.

  • Food Trucks arrive

1:00 p.m.

  • Keyforge Demos (Camden Battlegrounds Booth)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Demos (Camden Battlegrounds Booth)

3:00 p.m.

  • Food Trucks leave
  • Transformers TCG Demos (Camden Battlegrounds Booth)
  • Clifford Chapin autograph session ends

4:00 p.m.

  • Exhibit Hall Closes

Women’s Club Gaming Room Sponsored by Game Over

201 Jean Lafitte Blvd., Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

10:00 a.m.

  • Gaming and Anime Screenings Start
  • Munchkin Demos with Steve Jackson Games (TableTop Gaming)
  • NES: Duck Hunt (Station 2)
  • Dreamcast: Marvel vs Capcom 2 (Station 3)
  • Virtual Boy: Teleroboxer (Station 4)
  • Super Smash Bros Ultimate (Switch Station 1)
  • Just Dance 2019 (Switch Station 2)

11:00 a.m.

  • Munchkin TableTop Tournament hosted by Steve Jackson Games (TableTop)
  • Saturn: Virtua Cop (Station 1)
  • SNES: Mario Kart (Station 2)

12:00 p.m.

  • Intellivision 2: Microsurgeon (Station 3)
  • Munchkin Tournament Starts

1:00 p.m.

  • N64: Mario Kart 64 (Station 1)
  • Genesis: Streets of Rage (Station 3)
  • Vectrex: Star Trek The Motion Picture (Station 4)

2:00 p.m.

  • SNES: TMNT Turtles in Time (Station 2)

3:00 p.m.

  • Saturn: Daytona USA (Station 1)
  • Atari 2600: E.T. (Station 3)
  • Munchkin Tournament Ends
  • Costume pre-judging starts on Women’s Club Stage

4:00 p.m.

  • Genesis: Sonic 2 & Knuckles (Station 3)
  • Virtual Boy: Wario Land (Station 4)
  • TableTop Closes (Re-opens at 8:30 p.m.)

5:00 p.m.

  • N64: Star Wars Ep.1 Pod Racer (Station 1)
  • NES: Super Mario Bros 3 (Station 2)
  • Voice Actor Panel with Clifford Chapin

6:00 p.m.

  • Saturn: Die Hard Trilogy (Station 1)
  • Colecovision: Zaxxon (Station 3)
  • Costume and Cosplay Competition Start

7:00 p.m.

  • 3DO: Road Rash II (Station 3)
  • Switch: Dragonball FighterZ (Switch Station 2)

8:00 p.m.

  • N64: Turok, Dinosaur Hunter (Station 1)
  • SNES: Joe & Mac 2 (Station 2)
  • TableTop Gaming Resumes (8:30 p.m.)

9:00 p.m.

  • Intellivision 2: Burgertime (Station 3)
  • Switch: Super Mario Party (Switch Station 2)

10:00 p.m.

  • Cards Against Humanity 18+ Only (Anime Screening Room)
  • Saturn: House of the Dead (Station 1)
  • SNES: Mortal Kombat 3 (Station 2)
  • Turbografx-16: Splatterhouse

12:00 a.m.

  • Convention Closes

Sunday, March 10, 2019 

Women’s Club Gaming Room Sponsored by Game Over

201 Jean Lafitte Blvd., Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

10:00 a.m.

  • Convention / Registration Open
  • N64: Goldeneye (Station 1)
  • NES: TNMT 3 – The Manhattan Project (Station 2)
  • Genesis: Sonic 2 & Knuckles (Station 3)
  • Switch: Free Play all day (Switch Station 2)

11:00 a.m.

  • 10:30 a.m. – Smash Ultimate Tournament Entries Close
  • Food trucks arrive
  • Switch: Smash Ultimate Tournament – (Switch Station 1)
  • Munchkin Demos hosted by Steve Jackson Games (TableTop Gaming)

12:00 p.m.

  • NES: Super Mario Bros 2 (Station 2)
  • Colecovision: Burgertime (Station 3)
  • Virtual Boy: Red Alarm (Station 4)

1:00 p.m.

  • Saturn: Soul Calibur II (Station 2)
  • Atari 2600: Combat (Station 3)

2:00 p.m.

  • Gamecube: Soul Calibur II (Station 3)

3:00 p.m.

  • Food trucks leave
  • SNES – Turtles Tournament Fighters (Station 2)

4:00 p.m.

  • Atari 7800: Mario Bros Arcade (Station 3)

5:00 p.m.

  • Amelia Con 2019 Ends